Our Personal Information Privacy Policy

Patron & Donor Privacy Protection Commitment

At Marquee Theatrical Productions Inc., we respect the rights of our customers, supporters and other stakeholders to personal privacy.  We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of personal information and subscribe to all the safeguards standardized in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the federal privacy law for private-sector organizations which sets out the ground rules for how businesses must handle personal information in the course of commercial activity.

Collection of Information

Marquee Theatrical Productions Inc. collects personal information in order to complete program registration, patron requests, ticket orders, charitable donations, and enhance the theatre going experience as much as possible. Most of this information is collected when a patron registers for a program, purchases tickets, makes a donation, signs up for email correspondence, sponsors and event, enters a contest or fills out a survey.

Depending on the patron’s relationship with our organization, such information may include: home address, phone and fax number(s), email address(es), credit card number(s), date of birth, name(s) and age(s) of spouse/partner, a complete record of all tickets purchased and donations made, requests and/or feedback, and preferences or special needs identified by the patron.

Personal information is only used for the purpose(s) for which it is collected, or with the consent of the individual, or as required or allowed by law. Marquee Theatrical Productions Inc. does not lend, rent or sell its patron list to any organization or individual. There are limited circumstances when it is necessary to send patron information to a third-party – such as the preparation of a direct mail campaign or conducting research. In these instances, only the information relevant to the purpose stipulated is provided and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality.

Marquee Theatrical Productions Inc. may contact patrons by mail, phone or email. As a registered charitable organization, Marquee Theatrical Productions Inc.t is exempt from the National Do Not Call List. However, we are committed to ensuring that patrons do not receive an unreasonable number of letters, phone calls, or emails.

Secure Web Server

Marquee Theatrical Production’s website is housed on secure servers to ensure that every transaction made by a patron on our website is secure. We keep your personal information protected through Secure Server Technology, using encryption for the secure exchange of data between the patron and our system. The website is secured using a Digital Certificate, which ensures that all information sent to us via the World Wide Web is encrypted.

 

Credit Card Numbers

Marquee Theatrical Productions Inc.’s system passes the credit card information through, but does not retain any credit card numbers on the web server. As such, credit card information must be provided with each transaction for the security of customers.

 

Mailing Lists (E-Newsletter, Show-Related Emails, Group Communications)

Marquee Theatrical Productions Inc. provides a number of free email-based communications to patrons providing express or implied consent through their business relationship with our charitable organization. As a service to our customers, show-related emails are sent both in advance and after a performance they have purchased tickets to highlighting key information about the performance.

Any electronic correspondence sent to patrons by Marquee Theatrical Productions Inc, will always offer the option to be removed from the email/electronic mailing list through an unsubscribe mechanism, in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

 

Accountability

All patron information, including passwords and credit card numbers, is encrypted. All forms on our website (www.marqueetp.com) are secured so personal information stays safe. Drayton Entertainment assesses new technology for protecting customer information on an ongoing basis.

If your information or preferences change, or if you no longer wish to receive communication from Marquee Theatrical Productions Inc, please call 905-713-1040 or online here.

 

Other Safeguards For Your Protection

Marquee Theatrical Productions Inc. publishes its Personal Information Privacy Policy practices on its website and informs customers in its season programs and/or annual brochure that the information is readily available on its website.

Marquee Theatrical Productions Inc. updates information periodically when the customer contacts us to ensure up-to-date accuracy.

Marquee Theatrical Productions Inc.’s Personal Information Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time, and will be reviewed periodically for changes. If changes are made, Marquee Theatrical Productions Inc.will provide notice of the changes by posting the amended policy date on this website.